Back
www.NaturaMalta.com
Alphabetical listing of species
©2011-2014 All Rights Reserved. Design by Carmel Sammut.
This site is best viewed with Mozilla Firefox
Sitemap
Disclaimer & Privacy policy
Acherontia atropos
Acidia cognata
Acrida ungarica mediterranea
Aedes albopictus
Aegires sublaevis
Aelurillus sp.
Aeolidiella alderi
Aglaophenia elongata
Aglaophenia harpago
Aglaophenia kirchenpaueri
Aglaophenia octodonta
Aglaophenia picardi
Aglaophenia tubiformis
Agrilus derasofasciatus
Altica ampelophaga
Amegilla quadrifasciata
Ameles spallanzania
Anacridium aegyptium
Anemonia viridis
Anisops sardea
Anospilus orbitalis
Antalis vulgaris
Anteaeolidiella foulisi
Anthomyia cf. pluvialis
Antigastra catalaunalis
Aplysia depilans
Aplysia fasciata
Aplysia parvula
Aplysia punctata
Aplysiopsis elegans
Apogon imberbis
Argiope bruennichi
Argiope lobata
Atelerix algirus
Atelura formicaria
Autographa gamma
Baeolidia nodosa
Berghia coerulescens
Berghia verrucicornis
Berthella aurantiaca
Berthella ocellata
Berthella plumula
Berthella stellata
Berthellina citrina
Bombus terrestris
Bosellia mimetica
Bulla striata
Cacyreus marshalli
Caliphylla mediterranea
Calmella cavolini
Caloria elegans
Capulus ungaricus
Caradrina cf. proxima
Cardiophorus ulcerosus
Chamaeleo chamaeleon
Chamelea gallina
Chelidonura africana
Chelidonura fulvipunctata
Chironomus sp.
Chondrilla nucula
Chromis chromis
Chromodoris elegantula
Chromodoris elegantula polychroma
Chrysallida emanciata
Chrysolina americana
Chrysoperla sp.
Cicada orni
Clytia gracilis
Clytia linearis
Clytia noliformis
Clytia sp.
Cochlicella acuta
Coenotephria sp.
Colias croceus
Coris julis
Coryne muscoides
Crambe crambe
Cratena peregrina
Crematogaster scutellaris
Culex pipiens
Cuthona amoena
Cuthona caerulea
Cuthona foliata
Cuthona genovae
Cuthona miniostriata
Cydnus aterrimus
Cyerce cristallina
Cymbalophora pudica
Cyzicus tetracerus
Dendrodoris grandiflora
Dendrodoris limbata
Diaphorodoris papillata
Dicata cf. odhneri
Diplodus puntazzo
Diplodus vulgaris
Discoglossus pictus pictus
Doriopsilla areolata
Doris ocelligera
Doto cf. fragraria
Doto cf. koenneckeri
Doto cf. maculata
Doto coronata
Doto floridicola
Doto sp.1
Doto sp.2
Drosophila melanogaster
Dynamena disticha
Echinaster sepositus
Elysia flava
Elysia gordanae
Elysia timida
Elysia viridis
Emblethis cf. griseus
Eobania vermicularis
Ephestia kuehniella
Ercolania sp1
Ercolania viridis
Eristalinus aeneus
Eristalinus taeniops
Erithacus rubecula
Erosaria spurca
Eubranchus doriae
Eubranchus exiguus
Eubranchus farrani
Eudendrium armatum
Eudendrium sp.
Eumerus cf. strigatus
Eupeodes latifasciatus
Facelina cf. annulicornis
Facelina cf. coronata
Facelina rubrovittata
Facelinopsis marioni
Favorinus branchialis
Felimare fontandraui
Felimare orsinii
Felimare picta
Felimare tricolor
Felimare villafranca
Felimida britoi
Felimida krohni
Felimida luteorosea
Felimida purpurea
Ficocyba ficaria
Fiona pinnata
Fissurella nubecula
Flabellina affinis
Flabellina pedata
Graphosoma lineatum
Gryllus bimaculatus
Halecium pusillum
Halecium sp.
Haliotis tuberculata lamellosa
Halopteris liechtensternii
Haminoea hydatis
Hedyliopsis spiculifera
Heliothis peltigera
Helix aspersa
Hemidactylus turcicus
Hemorrhois algirus
Henosepilachna argus
Hermaea bifida
Hermaea variopicta
Hermodice carunculata
Himantarium gabrielis
Hippotion celerio
Hogna ferox
Hydractina cf. exigua
Hydractinia monocarpa
Hypena lividalis
Hypena obsitalis
Idotea sp.
Jorunna tomentosa
Kirchenpaueria halecioides
Kirchenpaueria pinnata
Laomedea sp.
Lasioderma serricorne
Lasius niger
Lepidocyrtus paradoxus
Leptoplana mediterranea
Leptotes pirithous
Ligia italica
Lithophaga lithophaga
Lucilia sericata
Macroglossum stellatarum
Mantis religiosa
Medetera flavipes
Melarhaphe neritoides
Meloe sp.
Menemerus semilimbatus
Metopius sp.
Milax nigricans
Mullus surmuletus
Muraena helena
Musca domestica
Mutilla quinquemaculata
Nomophila noctuella
Notarchus punctatus
Octopus vulgaris
Odostomella doliolium
Okenia quadricornis
Opatroides punctulatus punctulatus
Orthopyxis asymmetrica
Orthopyxis crenata
Oryzaephilus sp.
Osilinus turbinatus
Oxynoe olivacea
Oxythrea funesta
Pactolinus major
Palaemon serratus
Papilio machaon melitensis
Paradoris indecora
Paralipophrys trigloides
Pelagia noctiluca
Peltodoris atromaculata
Pennaria disticha
Pentodon bidens punctatus
Petalifera petalifera
Phaneroptera nana
Philine catena
Philine quadrata
Philine quadripartita
Philinopsis miqueli
Pholcus phalangioides
Phyllidia flava
Pieris brassicae
Pieris rapae
Pinctada radiata
Piseinothecus gabinierei
Placida cremoniana
Placida dendritica
Placida viridis
Planocera sp.
Platydoris argo
Pleuroxus cf. letourneuxi
Podagrica malvae
Polybranchia borgninii
Polycera quadrilineata
Polycerella emertoni
Pontia daplidice
Pontohedyle milatschevitchi
Propylea quatuordecimpunctata
Prostheceraeus giesbrechtii
Prostheceraeus roseus
Pseudoceros maximus
Psocathropos lachlani
Psyllobora vigintiduopunctata
Pterochloroides cf. persicae
Rhodometra sacraria
Rostanga anthelia
Rumina decollata
Runcina capreensis
Runcina coronata
Runcina ferruginea
Runcina ornata
Sarcophaga sp.
Sarpa salpa
Scarabaeus variolosus
Scaurus striatus
Sciapus sp.
Scymnus interruptus
Serranus scriba
Sertularella ellisii
Sertularella ornata
Sertularia distans
Sertularia perpusilla
Spadella sp
Spatangus purpureus
Spicara maena
Spondyliosoma cantharus
Spurilla neapolitana
Steatoda triangulosa
Stegobium paniceum
Stiliger sp1
Stiliger sp2
Streptopelia decaocto
Suillia variegata
Sympetrum fonscolombii
Synaema globosum
Synodus saurus
Synthecium evansi
Synthesiomyia nudiseta
Taringa armata
Tayuva lilacina
Thalassoma pavo
Thaumatomyia notata
Thuridilla hopei
Thysanoplusia orichalcea
Thysanozoon brocchii
Tipula oleracea
Tonna galea
Toxoptera aurantii
Trachinus radiatus
Trapania fusca
Trapania lineata
Trichopsocus cf. dalii
Tritonia manicata
Tritonia striata
Tudorella melitense
Turritopsis dohrnii
Tylodina perversa
Tyta luctuosa
Udea ferrugalis
Uloborus plumipes
Umbraculum umbraculum
Unident - Arthropoda
Unident - Arthropoda
Unident - Arthropoda
Unident - Bdelloid rotifer
Unident - Platyhelminthes
Unident - Platyhelminthes
Unident - Platyhelminthes
Vanessa atlanta
Vanessa cardui
Vermileo sp
Weinkauffia turgidula
Xylocopa violacea
FUNGI
FLORA
FAUNA
Acanthus mollis
Agave americana
Ajuva iva
Alisma plantago-aquatica
Anacamptis collina
Anacamptis pyramidalis
Anacamptis urvilleana
Anagallis arvensis
Anemone coronaria
Antirrhinum tortuosum
Arisarum vulgare
Arum italicum
Arundo donax
Asparagus aphyllus
Asperula cynanchica
Asphodelus aestivus
Astragalus boeticus
Avena sterilis
Bellis annua
Bituminaria bituminosa
Bryum capillare
Capparis orientalis
Centaurium erythraea
Ceratonia siliqua
Cerinthe major
Cistus creticus
Colchicum cupani
Convolvulus arvensis
Conyza bonariensis
Crataegus monogyna
Crocus longiflorus
Cuscuta epithymum
Cynoglossum creticum
Daucus carota
Diplotaxis tenuifolia
Ecballium elaterium
Echium italicum
Euphorbia melitensis
Fedia cornucopiae
Ferula communis
Ficus carica
Fumana arabica
Fumana thymifolia
Fumaria gaillardotii
Galactites tomentosa
Glebionis coronaria
Halimeda tuna
Hedera helix
Hyoscamus albus
Iris pseudopumila
Jania rubens
Lagurus ovatus
Lathyrus clymenum
Laurus nobilis
Leopoldia comosa
Limonium melitense
Lobularia maritima
Lotus edulis
Lythrum junceum
Muscari parviflorum
Narcissus tazetta
Nasturtium officinale
Nigella damascena
Olea europaea
Ophrys fusca
Opuntia ficus-indica
Orchis conica
Orobanche hederae
Orobanche mutelli
Oxalis pes-caprae
Papaver dubium
Papaver rhoes
Papaver setigerum
Petalophyllum ralfsii
Phalaris minor
Phragmatis australis
Pinus halapensis
Plantago major
Populus alba
Posidonia oceanica
Prasium majus
Prospero autumnale
Prunus amygdalus
Quercus ilex
Quercus robur
Ranunculus bullatus
Ranunculus macrophyllus
Ranunculus trichophyllus
Reseda alba
Romulea ramiflora
Rubus ulmifolius
Scirpoides holoschoenus
Sedum caeruleum
Silene colorata
Silene nocturna
Solanum villosum
Teucrium fruticans
Thymbra capitata
Trifolium nigrescens
Verbascum sinuatum
Veronica anagallis-aquatica

Abortiporus biennis
Agaricus bisporus
Agaricus sp1
Agrocybe cylindracea
Agrocybe vervacti
Agrocybe sp.1
Aleuria aurantia
Armillaria mellea
Arrhenia griseopallida
Arrhenia spathulata
Auricularia auricula-judae
Boletus pulverulentus
Cantharellus cibarius
Cladonia convoluta
Cladonia pyxidata
Cladonia rangiformis
Clitocybe phyllophila
Clitocybe sp.1
Clitocybe sp.2
Clitocybe sp.3
Clitocybe sp.4
Conocybe siennophylla
Conocybe herbarum
Conocybe juniana
Conocybe sp1
Coprinellus disseminatus
Coprinellus radians
Coprinellus saccharinus
Coprinellus saccharinus
Coprinellus sp1
Coprinopsis atramentaria
Coprinopsis lotinae
Coprinopsis pannucioides
Coprinus comatus
Crepidotus variabilis
Crinipellis scabella
Cyathus olla
Dacrymyces sp
Daldinia concentrica
Diploicia cf. canescens
Entoloma rusticoides
Entoloma sp.1
Entoloma sp.2
Galerina sp. 1
Galerina sp. 2
Galerina sp. 3
Ganoderma lucidum
Geoglossum fallax
Gymnopus androsaceus
Hebeloma sp.1
Helvella acetabulum
Helvella lacunosa
Helvella leucomelaena
Hemimycena sp.1
Hygrocybe conica
Hygrocybe persistens
Hygrocybe sp1
Hygrocybe sp3
Hygrocybe sp4
Hygrocybe sp5
Hygrocybe sp7
Hygrocybe virginea
Hygrophorus sp1
Hygrophorus sp2
Hypholoma sp.1
Inocybe fibrosoides
Inocybe rimosa
Inocybe sp1
Inocybe sp.2
Inocybe sp.3
Inocybe sp.4
Inocybe sp.5
Inocybe sp.6
Inocybe sp.7
Inocybe sp.8
Inocybe sp.9
Laetiporus cf. sulphureus
Lepiota sp.1
Lepista nuda
Lepista sp.1
Leucoagaricus leucothites
Leucocoprinus sp1
Leucocoprinus straminellus
Limacella furnacea
Marasmius sp.1
Marasmius sp.2
Mycena polyadelpha
Mycena pura
Mycena sp.2
Mycena sp.3
Mycena sp.4
Mycena sp.5
Mycena sp.6
Mycena sp.7
Mycena sp.8
Mycena sp.9
Mycena sp.10
Mycena sp.11
Mycenella sp.1
Mycenella sp.2
Naucoria sp.1
Naucoria sp.2
Omphalina sp.1
Omphalina sp.2
Omphalina sp.3
Panaeolus guttulatus
Panaeolus sp.1
Panaeolus sp.2
Panaeolus sp.3
Panaeolus sp.4
Panaeolus sp.5
Panaeolus sp.6
Panaeolus sp.7
Panaeolus sp.8
Parasola conopilus
Parasola lactea
Parasola schroeteri
Peziza vesiculosa
Pholiotina sp1
Pholiotina vestita
Pithya cupressina
Pleurotus eryngii
Pleurotus eryngii var ferulae
Pleurotus sp.1
Pluteus podospileus
Pluteus sp1
Pluteus sp2
Psathyrella senex
Psathyrella bivelata
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella dicrani
Psathyrella dicrani
Psathyrella melanthina
Psathyrella sp4
Ramallina lacera
Rhodocybe popinalis
Russula sp.1
Russula sp.2
Russula sp.3
Schizophyllum comune
Scleroderma verrucosum
Scutellinia aff. umbrorum
Simocybe haustellaris
Simocybe sp1
Stropharia coronilla
Suillus collinitus
Tapinella panuoides
Trichoglossum hirsutum
Tricholoma sp.1
Tricholoma sp.2
Unident - Fungi (Lachnella-like)
Unident - Fungi (Xylaria-like)
Volvariella taylorii
Volvopluteus gloiocephalus
Xanthoria parietina
Xerocomus chrysenteron

Other KINGDOMS
AMOEBOZOA
Diachea leucopodia
Didymium melanospermum
Didymium nigripes
Physarum leucopus
BACTERIA
Nostoc sp.
CHROMALVEOLATA
Padina pavonica